Exhibition

Judge:  Amy Burnett

Important Dates:

Registration: April 25 – April 28. All art must be received by Sunday, April 28.

Show runs May 1 – May 31, 2024

Reception: May 11, 2024 1 pm to 4 pm
Pick up: May 31 – June 2

 Gallery open Saturdays 10 am to 4 pm and Sundays 1 pm to 4 pm, and Monday – Wednesday 11 am to 4 pm or by appointment.

Registration Fee

A $10 non-refundable entry fee for each entry (limit two).

 

Helen Norris Open Art Show

53rd Annual Exhibition – May 2024

The Helen Norris Open Art Show (named for the first Gallery Manager, Helen Norris, after she retired in 1995) has been an annual event since the opening of the Sidney Art Gallery in the early years of the Sidney Museum and Arts Association (1972).  The importance of The Helen Norris Open Art Show is three fold:

  • to provide a venue for artists to compete/exhibit/sell their art work
  • to bring together an outstanding exhibit of art brought by the overwhelming amount of participants
  • to teach the beginning artist as well as the public about what goes into creating, presenting, and selling fine art.

The show hosts a different judge every year. During the artists’ reception the judge critiques the first place winners, giving the reasons for picking these particular pieces thereby educating those present in what to look for in fine art.   As last year, we plan to video the show and the judge and post online.  We are hoping for good weather and an outside reception in June.  The judge will have her own show at the Sidney Gallery in June of 2025.

First Place Winners of each category in the Helen Norris Open Art Show are invited to the Winners’ Circle in January of the next year.

Click on the tab for the entries in each category

3d Mixed Media

1st Place

Carol Dudley – Eco Felted (Nuno Felted)

2nd Place

Dan Spence – Long Fish (Glass and Typewriter Parts)

3rd Place

Steve Hohnstein – Tree of Life (Wood)

Honorable Mention

Russell Neyman – Wormy Maple Hollow Form (Wood)

NEW: Best First Entry

Ethan Green – With Pitch (Wood)

Also Showing

Carol Dudley – Reversible Beauty (Nuno Felted)
Ethan Green – Winged Bowl (Wood)
Steve Hohnstein – Memories Forever (Wood)
Russell Neyman – Catenary (Wood)
Dan Spence – Blue Jelly

 

Oil/Acrylic

1st Place

Sharon Stritzel – Shadow Alley

2nd Place

Gwendolyn Atwood – She Knows How to Advertise

3rd Place

Shirley Sakatani – Clense

Honorable Mention

Christine Hella Cott Thompson – View of Sinclair Bay
Rebecca Westeren – Ferns
Roy Carr – Rocks South of Lincoln, OR (also known as The Brothers)

Also Showing

Gwendolyn Atwood – The Underworld
Roy Carr – Neer Lone Beach
Connie Dandurand – Spring Tree
Connie Dandurand – Cedar Creek Grist Mill
Elisabeth Daquilante – Depths
Evelyn Fisk – After the Rain
J. Louis King – Sunflower on Metal
Jessica Parker – Thousand Eyes Dragon
Jessica Parker – Glowing Friends
Anne Peters – Tranquility Shores
Shirley Sakatani – Transparency
Kim Spence – Time is Getting Away
Janette Stiles – Ellen’s Jumbo Fruit Pies
Sharon Stritzel – Kestner Homestead
Christine Hella Thompson – Foggy Morning in Beau’s Backyard

 

 

Watercolor

1st Place

Sherry Beck – Summer Delight

2d Place

Anna Hower – Winter Day

3rd Place

Elissa Whittleton – Love, Beauty & Determination

NEW: Best First Entry

Jennifer Hovik – Saxaophone Blues

Also Showing

Jeanne Anderson – Spring Sentinels
Sherry Beck – His Majesty
Jennifer Hovik – Paros Greek Street
Anna Hower – Nature Walk in Spring
Marty Kramer – Botanical Gardens
Marty Kramer – Old Mission Wall
Victoria Vocelka – Porta Bleu

 

Mixed Media

1st Place

Dawnell Vaughn – Music of London

2d Place

Mike Steffensrud – City of Lights

3rd Place

Dolan Tierney – Latika

Honorable Mention

Rebecca Wachtman – When Love First Touched Me

Also Showing

Maria Amburn – Embrace Change
Rachel Brown – Trees in Abstract
Yukio Kevin Iraha – Ascent (Tree, Life, Tree)
Yukio Kevin Iraha – Ascent (Life, Tree, Life)
David Lewis – Have You Seen My Cow?
Dolan Tierney – Yin & Yang for Monet & Puccini
Dawnell Vaughn – Seattle
Rebecca Wachtman – Blue Poppies Diptych

 

 

Photography

1st Place

Cynthia Schaum – Whisper of Spring

2nd Place

Windelena Lindsay – Swimming Bobcat

3rd Place

E. Aaron Schosso – Gnarled Tree

Honorable Mention

Windelena Lindsay – Breaking Free

Also Showing

Russell Hauenstein – I’m Lichen You
Russell Hauenstein – Young Driftwood
Jeff Lindsay – Two Pair
Jeff Lindsay – Three of a Kind
Anne Peters – Lego Pumpkin Patch
John Relaford – Purple 1
John Relaford – Purple 2
Cynthia Schaum – Foggy Day in Bremerton
E. Aaron Schosso – Cedar Creek
Deborah Shrimplin – Spring Blossoms
Deborah Shrimplin – Ice
Nick Whittleton – Faces in the Stones
Nick Whittleton – December Brook

 

Drawing

1st Place

Anna Hoey – Brief Visitor (Soft Pastel)

2nd Place

Rachel Brown – Bronze Glow (Acrylic Ink)

3rd Place

Janette Stiles – Amee Penelope in Theater Costume (Graphite on Paper)

Also Showing

Larry Dandurand – Roozengaarde
Anna Hoey – Thai Lily
Elissa Whittleton – Magic in the Garden

Mixed Media – Mike Steffensrud – City of Lights

The People’s Choice is up to you so be sure to come in and vote for your favorite piece until the end of show on June 30. We can hardly wait to find out.